Follow us on Facebook

Privacy Policy

The Norman Lindsay Gallery & Museum is a not-for-profit organisation which is affiliated with the National Trust of Australia (NSW).

The Norman Lindsay Gallery ('The Gallery') and the National Trust of Australia (NSW) are committed to protecting your privacy. Members and any individuals or organisations who visit our website or get in touch with us by any other means should have absolute confidence in our ability to protect personal privacy.

We are publishing this statement to clearly demonstrate our commitment to the responsible management of personal information.

The following describes the privacy practices and policies relating to our organisation and will make clear:

  • What choices you have regarding the collection, use and distribution of information
  • What information may be gathered about you
  • What we do with the information
  • Whom we may share the information with
  • The kind of security procedures and safeguards which are in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under the control of The Norman Lindsay Gallery and the National Trust of Australia (NSW)
  • How you can correct or update any inaccuracies in the information

We hope that this knowledge will help you to make an informed decision about giving your personal information to us.

If you feel that The Gallery and the National Trust of Australia (NSW) are not abiding by its stated policy on privacy, you should contact our privacy officer on (02) 9258 0123.

Collection and use of information

The Privacy Act 1988 defines 'personal information' as information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The Gallery collects your personal information through a variety of online forms. The information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and, if you are using the online shop, credit card information.

The Gallery will tell you why it is collecting your personal information and how that information may be used. With limited exceptions, The Gallery will only collect your personal information directly from you.

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. For example, if you have supplied an email address so that you can be sent Gallery newsletters etc, your email address will only be used for that purpose. The Gallery will not use your personal information for any other purposes unless you have given your consent.

The Gallery will store your personal information in secure computer storage facilities. Gallery staff will securely handle and store your personal information in a manner which complies with this Privacy Statement and the Privacy Act 1988.

How information is used

This information is collected to ensure that we can process memberships correctly, provide receipts, send information about The Gallery and the National Trust of Australia (NSW) and get in touch with our members from time to time about subjects of interest to them - typically through our e-news service.

Who owns the information

We are the sole owners of information relating to Membership and/or other information collected on this site or by any other means. The information is never shared or sold to third parties without your express authorisation. Occasionally, we may use external suppliers to assist with mailing information to you. These suppliers are required to sign an agreement to keep your personal information confidential.

The Gallery distributes electronic information to the e-mail addresses of people who have supplied their address to the Gallery and have indicated they wish to receive Gallery information. The Gallery collects and manages these email addresses in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Spam Act 2003.

Removing or updating data on yourself

Any time you wish to be removed from the database, or if you would like to correct or update your information, you can do so by contacting us on by phone, fax or mail using the following details:

Norman Lindsay Gallery
14 Norman Lindsay Crescent
Faulconbridge NSW 2776 Australia
Tel: (+61 2) 4751 1076
Fax: (+61 2) 4751 5845

If you are member on our website, you can update your account details online.

Privacy and the Internet

When you visit this website, our Internet Service Provider automatically records the originating IP details and domain name. If you have used a link from another site to reach our site it also records that link and the original domain name. This information is used to compile statistical information about visits to our website only. However, visits to our website are not resolved to an individual and the recorded data is not used for tracking any individual.

The Norman Lindsay Gallery uses Google Analytics to analyse usage patterns on our website.

Privacy Queries

If you have any queries regarding the information contained in our privacy policy, please contact the National Trust Privacy Officer on (02) 9258 0123.


Copyright © Norman Lindsay Gallery. All rights reserved.
This content was printed from www.normanlindsay.com.au.